Ted Cruz
Elections & Governance#6 issue by volume for Ted Cruz of 9

Ted Cruz on 2028 Presidential Race

91 episodesOverall tone: Neutral

The Receipts

On-the-record lines behind the coverage of Ted Cruz on 2028 Presidential Race — each links to the exact moment in the audio.

Host / other voice

Ted Cruz, in an interview a couple of days ago, said the same thing, that he would expect Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez to run for president, Zohran Mamdani to run for a senator.

Ted Cruz· WHAM Bob Lonsberry (Rochester)· Aug 5, 202630:33
Host / other voice

I think someone like Ted Cruz has aspirations to run for president again like he did in 16.

Ted Cruz· The Rod & Greg Show (Talk Radio 105.9 KNRS)· Jun 19, 2026listen
Host / other voice

Ted Cruz would be in agreement that Ted Cruz is going to run for president in 2028. I mean, period. He'll start running in January of 27.

Ted Cruz· The Clay Travis and Buck Sexton Show· Apr 3, 202630:25
Host / other voice

last time Ted Cruz wouldn't go away, he cost Marco Rubio the nomination.

Ted Cruz· Your Morning Show With Michael DelGiorno· Mar 24, 202615:46
Host / other voice

So let's see. Who out there wants Ted Cruz to be the nominee in 2028?

Ted Cruz· The Charlie Kirk Show· Dec 19, 20257:33
Host / other voice

Ted Cruz is going to be their stalking horse. He's now going to run in 2028. He's playing coy, but he's already set up an action committee. He's already raising money. He's already getting a lot of anti-Trump donors, big donors behind him.

Ted Cruz· The Kuhner Report (WRKO 680)· Dec 11, 20259:45
Host / other voice

Ted Cruz, Texas Senator, laying the groundwork for a 28 presidential bid, wants to go toe-to-toe against JD Vance, and he's using his little scuttled butt with Tucker Carlson as part of his campaign.

Ted Cruz· Hammer + Nigel Show Podcast (WIBC)· Nov 22, 202514:54
Host / other voice

the Constitution does require a president to be a natural born citizen article to section one, but several people have already written, especially since he's already run for president and suggested that in fact, that Ted Cruz does qualify as a natural born citizen because his mother was a U.S. citizen.

Ted Cruz· Gary and Shannon (KFI AM 640)· Nov 19, 202519:49
Host / other voice

Cruz yesterday was non-committal on a report in Axios that he is preparing a 2028 run for the White House.

Ted Cruz· Houston's Morning News on KTRH· Nov 18, 202523:32
Host / other voice

Did you guys see the Axiost story on Ted Cruz, how he's been very critical of Tucker Carlson and Nick Fuentes. And they're framing this as him sort of laying the groundwork for a 2028 primary run against the JD Vance of the world because he's going to be the pro-Israel calling out anti-Semitism candidate in the Republican Party.

Ted Cruz· Pod Save America· Nov 18, 202543:57
Host / other voice

you know what the Ted Cruz play is, right? The Ted Cruz play of criticizing Tucker Carlson and Nick Fuentes and Trump and everything else is just sort of set her JD Vance to set himself up for a, a 2028 run.

Ted Cruz· The Ryan Gorman Show· Nov 17, 20259:41
Host / other voice

Now, this idea that he's running for president, I don't know how much I stock, how much stock I put into it.

Ted Cruz· Tony Katz + The Morning News (WIBC, conservative-leaning)· Oct 9, 202510:28

How each side frames it

Share of coverage by outlet leaning
Left 5.5% · 5 epsCenter 48.4% · 44 epsRight 46.2% · 42 eps

Cross-spectrum coverage — fairly balanced across left, center and right.

Left5 eps
Tone: Neutral
Center44 eps
Tone: Neutral
Right42 eps
Tone: Slightly Positive

Media tone toward Ted Cruz on this issue, split by the leaning of the outlets covering it.

Events & Actions

The factual record behind the coverage — discrete actions and events, dated and linked to the episode they aired on.

  1. Ted Cruz is likely to run for president in 2028.
    Hugh Hewitt Show
  2. Ted Cruz's potential candidacy for the Republican nomination in 2028 was discussed.
    Your Morning Show With Michael DelGiorno
  3. Ted Cruz is likely running for president in 2028.
    Brian Kilmeade Show
  4. Ted Cruz is expected to run for president.
    Nashville's Morning News with Dan Mandis
  5. Ted Cruz's potential interest in running for president in the Republican primary
    Mark Levin Podcast
  6. rumored interest in running for president in 2028
    Brian Kilmeade Show
  7. Ted Cruz is expected to run for president in the upcoming election.
    The Clay Travis and Buck Sexton Show
  8. Ted Cruz is mentioned as wanting to run for president again.
    The Elijah Haahr Show (KWTO Springfield, MO)
  9. Ted Cruz is speculated to run for president in 2028.
    The Clay Travis and Buck Sexton Show
  10. mentioned as a potential candidate for Attorney General
    The Clay Travis and Buck Sexton Show
  11. Ted Cruz is suggested to be running for president in the upcoming elections.
    Guy Benson Show
  12. considering a run for president in 2028
    Houston's Morning News on KTRH
  13. Ted Cruz is suggested to be running for president in 2028.
    The Kuhner Report (WRKO 680)
  14. Ted Cruz is plotting a potential 2028 presidential run.
    The Bulwark Podcast

Where It Aired

Shows split by their average tone toward Ted Cruz on this issue.