Ketanji Brown Jackson
Associate Justice, US Supreme Court
How news programs, podcasts and other audio feeds are discussing Ketanji Brown Jackson
What this tone is based on
The standing dossier: leaning split, trajectory, issues, and themes.
Overall: How the spectrum covers Ketanji Brown Jackson
Left/right divergence 0.57 — more polarizing than 98% of tracked figures.
Below is the framing and tone of Ketanji Brown Jackson across 531 episodes with an identifiable leaning (left, center, right). Data ranges from September 2025 through August 2026.
Left-leaning outlets provided extensive coverage of Ketanji Brown Jackson, often framing her as a competent and principled justice who stands up for civil rights and social justice issues. They highlighted her dissenting opinions and critical questioning during oral arguments, particularly regarding voting rights and conversion therapy, portraying her as a voice of reason against a conservative majority. The tone was largely supportive, emphasizing her qualifications and the importance of her perspectives on issues affecting marginalized communities.
Centrist outlets offered a mixed portrayal of Ketanji Brown Jackson, often highlighting her judicial decisions while also including critical perspectives on her qualifications and performance. Coverage included discussions of her dissenting opinions and her role in significant Supreme Court cases, but there was a notable emphasis on criticisms regarding her perceived lack of competence and the political motivations behind her nomination. The tone varied, with some outlets acknowledging her contributions while others focused on her shortcomings.
Right-leaning outlets predominantly framed Ketanji Brown Jackson in a critical light, questioning her qualifications and labeling her as an 'affirmative action pick.' Coverage often focused on her dissenting opinions and judicial philosophy, portraying her as an activist rather than a neutral jurist. The tone was largely negative, with frequent references to her inability to articulate key concepts and comparisons that were deemed inappropriate, reflecting a broader skepticism of her role on the Supreme Court.
Weekly Metrics
Coverage has cooled to ~14% of the prior month, and media tone is declining.
Coverage Volume
Episodes per week where this story was covered — hover any bar to preview that week's summary
Click any bar to jump to that week
Sentiment Trajectory
Average weekly sentiment score — click the line or a bar to jump to that week
Episodes per week — positive ↑ negative ↓
Coverage Summary Week by Week
50 of 52Shortcuts to the weeks worth reading first — the busiest weeks () and the most divided (⚡), where left- and right-leaning outlets framed the coverage very differently.
5 episodes · central figure in 0% · mentioned in 100%
This week, Ketanji Brown Jackson's coverage focused on her character and competence, particularly in relation to gender identity and women's rights, amidst ongoing political dynamics in the Senate.
How each side frames coverage this week
This week's framing by outlet leaning. Weekly samples are small — read as directional.
No left-leaning coverage this week.
2 eps — too few to characterize.
Right-leaning outlets framed Ketanji Brown Jackson in a critical light, focusing on her perceived failures to define gender and her role in Senate procedural discussions. The tone was derogatory in some instances, emphasizing her alignment with progressive ideologies and questioning her competence, particularly in relation to cultural issues surrounding gender identity.
Coverage angles this week
Often Mentioned With
People who appear alongside Ketanji Brown Jackson far more than in coverage generally. Click to open their page; the multiplier is how much more often they co-occur than baseline.
Share of Voice
Absolute volume and each person's share across a defined field — how much of the conversation is Ketanji Brown Jackson vs. the rivals. Toggle episodes (reach) vs. mentions (how often the name is said).
One-on-One
Week-by-week episode volume and media tone for Ketanji Brown Jackson against one rival — the trend behind the share above.
Top Issues Ketanji Brown Jackson Is Covered On
Coverage share is the percentage of Ketanji Brown Jackson's 576 tracked episodes that touch each issue. An episode can touch more than one issue, so shares can total over 100%. See all Top Issues we track here.
Tone is split by outlet leaning (● = left/center/right). = episodes in the last 28 days.
How outlets cover Ketanji Brown Jackson
Which shows are friendly vs. hostile
How the 75 shows cover Ketanji Brown Jackson — by average tone across their episodes. Click any show for its full brief.
Recurring Coverage Themes
Storylines that keep surfacing across weeks of coverage — the angles media returns to most when discussing Ketanji Brown Jackson.
Judicial Competence and Critique
The media narrative surrounding Ketanji Brown Jackson consistently questions her competence as a Supreme Court Justice, focusing on her dissenting opinions, judicial philosophy, and performance in hearings. This persistent scrutiny reflects broader ideological divides within the Court and raises concerns about her qualifications and effectiveness, often framing her as an 'activist' judge. The narrative persists due to ongoing political tensions and the significance of her role as the first Black woman on the Supreme Court.
Judicial Competence and Policy Impact
The media narrative surrounding Ketanji Brown Jackson consistently emphasizes her judicial competence in handling complex legal issues, particularly in cases related to immigration, LGBTQ+ rights, and the Second Amendment. This theme persists as commentators analyze her dissenting opinions and judicial reasoning, often framing her stances within broader policy implications and legal debates. The dual focus on her competence and the policy ramifications of her decisions reflects ongoing discussions about her role and influence as a Supreme Court Justice.
Judicial Competence and Gender Identity
The media narrative surrounding Ketanji Brown Jackson consistently highlights her judicial competence, particularly in relation to her handling of gender identity issues. This recurring theme persists due to ongoing debates about her responses to critical questions regarding gender definitions, which critics argue reveal flaws in her judicial philosophy. As discussions evolve, the framing often oscillates between character critiques and assessments of her competence, reflecting broader societal tensions over gender rights and identity politics.
Public Perception and Character Challenges
The media narrative surrounding Ketanji Brown Jackson consistently highlights her public engagements and the character challenges she faces as a Supreme Court Justice. This theme persists due to ongoing debates about her qualifications, the impact of her identity on her judicial role, and the scrutiny of her public statements and actions, often framed through the lens of race and gender. Media coverage oscillates between portraying her as a figure of cultural representation and a target of character attacks, reflecting broader societal tensions.
Diversity and Judicial Qualifications Debate
The media narrative surrounding Ketanji Brown Jackson's Supreme Court appointment consistently revolves around the tension between diversity initiatives and judicial qualifications. Critics often frame her nomination as a product of identity politics, questioning whether her race and gender were prioritized over merit, while supporters emphasize the importance of representation in the judiciary. This ongoing debate reflects broader societal discussions about the implications of diversity in political and judicial appointments.
Ketanji Brown Jackson and Voting Rights
The media consistently frames Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson as a pivotal figure in the ongoing discourse surrounding voting rights and electoral integrity. Her dissenting opinions and advocacy for the Voting Rights Act highlight her commitment to addressing racial discrimination in voting, while also showcasing her competence in navigating complex legal issues. This narrative persists as debates over gerrymandering, redistricting, and election laws continue to evolve, positioning her as a key player in shaping future legal interpretations and political discussions.